£÷×−+789C45=AccountingCompare
Free UK Tax Tool

Corporation Tax Calculator 2026/27

Calculate your UK limited company corporation tax liability including marginal relief. Updated for the 2026/27 financial year.

Updated April 2026🇬🇧 UK-specificFree Tool

About This Corporation Tax Calculator

This calculator estimates the Corporation Tax liability for a UK limited company. It applies the correct marginal rate based on your taxable profits, including the small profits rate (19%) for profits up to £50,000 and the main rate (25%) for profits over £250,000.

Note: Based on 2026/27 HMRC Corporation Tax rates. Marginal relief applies to profits between £50,000 and £250,000.

How to Use This Calculator

  1. 1Enter your company's annual taxable profit.
  2. 2The calculator automatically applies the correct rate — 19%, marginal relief, or 25%.
  3. 3See your estimated tax bill, effective rate, and profit after tax.
  4. 4Adjust the profit figure to model different scenarios.

Your Company Details

£100,000
£0£500k
12 months
1 month12 months
1
1 (standalone)10

Rates shown are for the 2026/27 tax year. The small profits rate (19%) applies to profits up to £50,000 and the main rate (25%) to profits over £250,000. Marginal relief applies between these thresholds. Associated companies reduce the thresholds proportionally.

🗓Last updated: April 2026 — based on 2026/27 HMRC rates

2026/27 Rate Bands

ProfitRate
£0 – £50,00019%
£50,001 – £250,000Marginal
Over £250,00025%
After-Tax Profit
£77,250
Retained earnings
Effective Tax Rate
22.75%
Of taxable profit
Marginal Relief
£2,250
Tax reduction applied

Profit Breakdown

After-Tax Profit£77,250
Corporation Tax£22,750
Marginal Relief Saved£2,250
Taxable Profit£100,000

Tax Liability Across Profit Levels

How your tax changes as profit grows (current accounting period and associated companies)

£0k£40k£80k£120k£160k£200k£240k£280k£320k£360k£400k£0k£75k£150k£225k£300k
After-Tax Profit
Tax Due
Need accounting software?
The right software automates your corporation tax calculations and MTD submissions.
📊

Small Profits Rate

Companies with profits of £50,000 or less pay corporation tax at 19%. This rate applies to the full profit — there is no marginal relief at this level.

⚖️

Marginal Relief

Profits between £50,001 and £250,000 attract marginal relief, which tapers the effective rate between 19% and 25%. The formula is: (£250,000 − profit) × 3/200.

🏢

Associated Companies

If your company has associated companies, the £50,000 and £250,000 thresholds are divided equally between them. This can push you into a higher rate band.